Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC, (“AMG, LLC” ), the Living Room Learning Channel ™ is a digital marketing agency.  Websites and marketing platforms are designed and edited by Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC and hosted on Wix.com, Ltd, cloud- based internet provider is the responsibility of registered domain owner.

ADAPTIVE MARKETING GROUP, LLC, THE LIVING ROOM LEARNING CHANNEL ™

DISCLOSURE & PRIVACY POLICY

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Data privacy, Cookies Policy & consent options

Legitimate interest

​All Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC, (“AMG, LLC” ), the Living Room Learning Channel ™  and marketing website(s), social media and e-marketing content platforms designed by AMG, LLC collect personal contact information to provide end users with the services and products offered.

You may unsubscribe from these communications and marketing platforms at any time. For information on how to unsubscribe, as well as our privacy practices and commitment to protecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.

Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC, (“AMG, LLC” ), the Living Room Learning Channel ™  collect two basic types of information – personal information (as defined in this policy) and anonymous information (as defined in this policy) – and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information, aggregate information (also defined in this policy).  

In particular, we collect:

TOGGLE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Registration information you provide when you create an account, enter a promotion, or link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account, such as your first name and surname, country of residence, gender, date of birth, email address, username, and password;

 

  • Transaction information you provide when you request information, register for an online event, subscribe to a newsletter, reply to an email or social media campaign, purchase, return, or exchange a product or service from us. The Transactional information may include name, postal address, telephone number, and payment information;

  • Information you provide in public forums on our sites and applications, such as your public posts; blogs, and/or chat forums.

 

  • Information sent either one-to-one or within a limited group using our message, chat, post, or similar functionality, where we are permitted by applicable law to collect this information;

 

  • Information we obtain from a third party, such as a site or platform provider, about use of our applications on third-party platforms or devices;

 

 

  • Location information, including location information provided by a mobile or other device interacting with one of our sites, applications, or physical properties (including through beacon technologies), or associated with your IP address or other online or device identifier, where we are permitted by law to process this information;

 

  • Activity information about your use, and the use by any person(s) you authorize through your account, of our sites and applications, such as the content you view or post, how often you use our services, and your preferences;

 

  • Usage, viewing, technical, and device data when you visit our sites, use our applications on third-party sites or platforms, or open emails we send, or connect with our wireless Internet access services and other similar technologies, including your browser or device type, unique device identifier, and IP address;

Privacy policy

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your Consent to Communicate. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC, (“AMG, LLC” ), the Living Room Learning Channel ™  is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. 

From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. At any time, you may opt-out of future contact & communications.  

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information you provide to us when you request or purchase products, services, or information from us, register with us (including when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account), participate in public forums or other activities on our sites and applications, respond to guest surveys, visit our physical properties, call our reservation centers or other guest services phone numbers, or otherwise interact with us using one or more devices. You may provide information in a variety of ways, including by typing or using voice commands.  

We collect information through a variety of technologies, such as cookies, Flash cookies, pixels, tags, software development kits, application program interfaces, and Web beacons, including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms using one or more devices, whether or not you are logged in or registered.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Please visit Online Tracking Technologies and Advertising for further information, including Do Not Track and how to disable cookies and otherwise make choices with respect to such data collection.

We collect information using analytics tools, including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms.

We acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically, such as when we validate postal address information using third party services.  Applicable law may require that you authorize the third party to share your information with us before we can acquire it.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies Policy Last updated: 11/14/2020 

The Living Room Learning Channel, DBA - Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC, uses cookies on all Living Room Learning Channel website. By accessing these websites, you consent to the use of cookies. 

 

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.  Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. 

 

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.  

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

● All About Cookies: 

 

● Network Advertising Initiative: 

 

https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions-0

 

​ SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER ENTITIES

With the exceptions described below, we will not share your personal information with a third- party vendor without your consent.

  • When you allow us to share your personal information with another company, by electing to share your personal information with carefully selected companies so that they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services;

  • When you direct us to share your personal information with another company to fulfill your request, such as:

    • When you purchase third-party site supported applications.

    • When you direct us to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites.

 

Please note that once we share your personal information with another company in the above circumstances, the information received by the other company is controlled by that company and becomes subject to the other company’s privacy practices.

When we share your personal information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties, to comply with legal process, or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.

We provide you the ability to exercise opt-in and/or opt-out options in the collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include:

  • Correcting, updating, and deleting your registration account (Logout);

  • Choosing or changing your choices for subscriptions, newsletters, and alerts;

  • Choosing whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you;

  • Choosing whether we share your personal information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services;

 

Controlling targeted advertising from many ad networks and partners; data exchanges; and marketing analytics and digital advertising and marketing service providers (by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance);

Choosing to control targeted advertising you receive within applications by using the settings and choices made available to you through your device(s), for example, by re-setting your device’s advertising identifier and/or opting out of interest based ads;

Requesting removal of your personal information from a public forum on one of our sites or application; and

Requesting access to the personal information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it.

​Any information contained herein is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it as such. Data privacy regulations are complex principle-based laws, which demand multiple actions from site owners. We recommend that you seek legal advice to understand and to prepare for possible additional requirements stated in such regulations.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at sales@adaptivesolutionsonline.com  or send us mail to Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC 3501 Del Prado Blvd. Cape Coral, FL 33940:

 

​California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

 Privacy: About Your Customer's Data

Note:

Only the site owner can access the privacy settings.

Legislation such as the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) are designed to secure the personal data of those regions' citizens.

The CCPA gives consumers, who are defined as residents of California, rights over their personal information and how businesses may use that data.

The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). This may affect businesses or websites that interact with EU citizens. Similarly, the LGPD provides data protection rights for Brazilian citizens.

The CCPA, LGPD and the GDPR grant customers the right to access data that site-owners have collected, as well as the right to have that data deleted.  

With Wix, you can provide your site visitors with a file of their data or delete their data from your database entirely. It's important to note that not all data is included in the file and not all data is erased. As a site owner, if you receive a request, it is your responsibility to ensure that you provide your site visitor with all their data. Likewise, if you receive a delete request, you must ensure that all their data is deleted.

What's included in your customer's data file? What's erased when you delete a customer's data?

  • Contact details

  • Activities

  • Orders

  • Invoices

  • Other

What's not included in the data file? What isn't erased when you delete a customer's data?

  • Data from Custom Code (Corvid by Wix)

  • Data from custom code is not included in your site visitor's data archive and it is not erased when you delete their data. Click here for more information.

  • Data from third-party apps

  • Data collected by third-party apps on your site is not included in the data file and is not erased when you delete your customer's data. It is your responsibility to retrieve your customer's data from your site's third-party apps and include it with the data file.

  • Data from other services implemented on your site

  • Data collected by other services implemented on your site is not included in your customer's data file or erased when you delete your customer's data. This includes, for instance, data collected by tracking and analytics tools, such as Google Analytics or the the Facebook pixel. It is your responsibility to contact these services and retrieve or erase your users' data upon request.

 

Important

As stated in our Terms of Use, it is your responsibility to ensure that Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC and Wix services are permitted and abide by your local laws. Any information contained herein is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it as such. Both the CCPA and GDPR are complex laws that demand multiple actions from site owners. We recommend that you seek legal advice to understand and to prepare for possible additional requirements stated in such regulations.

Getting a Copy of Your Customer's Data

Your customers may request a copy of their data that your site has collected.

To get a copy of your customer's data:

  • Go to Privacy & Cookies in your site's settings.

  • Click Visitor Data.

  • Click Data Request.

  • Click + New Request.

  • Click the dropdown and select Get a copy of their data.

  • Click Continue.

  • Verify that the email or phone number belongs to the customer who made the request:

  • Enter their phone number.

  • Enter their email address.

  • Important: Make sure to enter the email address exactly as it is saved in your contact list. 

  • Click Submit Request.

 

After submitting a request you will receive a notification confirming the start of the process. You'll receive your customer's data file within 48 hours of submitting the request.

After you've received your customer's data file make sure to doing the following:

  • Confirm the customer's identity and contact details.

  • Download your customer's data file using the link in the email.

  • Send the file to your customer via email.

 

Notes:

For larger files you may wish to use a file sharing service agreed with the customer.

No email is sent to your customer. As a site owner, it is your responsibility to send the data file.

Permanently Deleting Your Customer's Data

Your customers may request that you permanently delete their data that has been processed on your site.

To delete your customer's data:

 

  • Go to Privacy & Cookies in your site's settings.

  • Click Visitor Data.

  • Click Data Request.

  • Click + New Request.

  • Click the dropdown and select Delete their data.

  • Click Continue.

  • Verify that the email or phone number belongs to the customer who made the request:

  • Enter their phone number.

  • Enter their email address.

  • Click Submit Request.

After submitting a delete request you will receive a notification confirming the start of the process. Your customer's data will be deleted within 48 hours of submitting the request.

Please note that your customer has not been notified of this process. It is your responsibility to inform your customer when their data has been deleted.

Any information contained herein is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it as such. Data privacy regulations are complex principle-based laws, which demand multiple actions from site owners. We recommend that you seek legal advice to understand and to prepare for possible additional requirements stated in such regulations.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at sales@adaptivesolutionsonline.com  or send us mail to Adaptive Marketing Group, LLC 3501 Del Prado Blvd. Cape Coral, FL 33940:

DESIGNED AND POWERED BY-  LIVING ROOM LEARNING CHANNEL ™  

ADAPTIVE SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC  888-708-1373  

COPYRIGHT © 2019-2020